Privacy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Parochial Church Council of St Martin’s Church, East Horsley (PCC) and the Rector of East Horsley

  1. Your personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who we are

The PCC of St Martin’s, East Horsley,  is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Martin’s, East Horsley and Rector comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in Horsley;
  • To provide pastoral services (eg weddings, funerals, baptisms, services of remembrance);
  • To administer PCC and electoral roll and similar records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Martin’s and other events which the PCC or Rector consider worthy of support
  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.
  1. The legal basis for processing your personal data
  • Explicit consent of the individuals so that we can keep your information as listed above.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security law etc.
  • Processing is carried out provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with us in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.   
  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to or activity for other church members or for any other purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish and diocese with your consent. 
  1. Retaining your personal data

We retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, ie pass the information on
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the

St Martin’s Parish Office, The Canterbury Rooms, Ockham Rd South, East Horsley, KT24 6RL or parishoffice@easthorsleychurch.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

April 2018